Data Protection and Privacy statement

 

The Transport Trust (“we”) regard your privacy as important and we comply with the current law. The Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) applies to any personal data that we process, and from 25th May 2018 this will be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA 2018”) (together “data protection laws”). We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it, or where allowed by law. We will only hold your information for as long as necessary for these purposes and will not pass it to any other parties unless this is made clear to you. All trustees or volunteers who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data and to abide by our Data Protection Policy which is available on our website.

Topics covered in this Privacy Notice

Who we are and who is responsible for data privacy

Our purpose in holding your personal data

The categories of data that we hold

Cookies

Our lawful basis for processing that data

Our legitimate interests in processing that data

Your rights in respect of the data we hold

Transferring your data to other countries for storage or processing

How long we hold your data for

The consequences should you choose to withhold data or ask us to remove it from our records

Whether we use automated decision making

Who we are and who is responsible for data privacy The Transport Trust was set up to preserve Our Transport Heritage and we are committed to supporting the conservation and preservation of all forms of Transport Heritage. Our members and our website support that continuing work. We are the ‘data controller’ of personal data and we take that responsibility very seriously. We do not use any third parties as ‘data processors’.

Our office address is:

The Transport Trust

First Floor, 26 Station Approach,

Hinchley Wood, Esher, Surrey,

KT10 0SR

Tel: 020 7928 6464

 

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Our trustee Jeremy Swift is responsible for Data Privacy within the Trust. He can be contacted via the address and email above. If the matter is urgent please provide a telephone number and he will telephone you if possible.

Our purpose in holding your personal data

We hold personal data for our members and for anyone nominated or nominating for an award or in connection with a grant or loan. We do not provide your data to anyone else except to provide pre-printed labels to the publisher of our magazine, The Digest, so that it can be posted out to members.

 

We hold your personal data so that we can talk to you about your membership, send you details of our awards and events including visits to transport heritage sites, details of Red Wheel unveilings and other transport heritage activities that we feel will be of interest to you.

We also hold your personal data if you have been nominated for one of our awards, have provided a nomination or you have sought a grant or loan from us for a transport heritage project.

The categories of data that we hold

We hold your name and contact details, including your telephone number and email address where you provide these. We also record your payment history including how you paid your membership fee so that we can reconcile our accounts. We may ask for limited other information to enable us to determine the general demographic of our membership with the purpose of targeting membership to underrepresented groups in the Trust.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and access is limited to our office manager and treasurer and to a small number of volunteers helping us in the office. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Everyone is required to abide by our Data Protection Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We do not store financial details.

We only gather personal data through our website if you use that method to join as a member of the Transport Trust. All other data is anonymized and through the use of Cookies we use it to track use of the website. We have a separate Cookie policy which provides full details.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For more information about cookies or if you would like to learn how to remove cookies set on your device, visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org or see our Cookies policy.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Our lawful basis for processing that data

Our lawful basis for processing the personal data of our members is the legitimate interests of The Transport Trust.

We will also rely on legitimate interests as a lawful basis for processing personal data relating to an application for a loan or a grant for a transport heritage project. We cannot manage your application for a loan or a grant without processing your personal data.

For anyone making a nomination for an award we will ask for your consent to process your data through the award process and to retain your personal data for archive purposes such as knowing who has been nominated for an award in the past. We will also ask for your consent to share your personal data with media organisations in order to promote the awards and your part in them.

If you are unable to grant your consent in full or in part it may not be possible to proceed with the nomination as we will be unable to contact you to review the nomination or to go through the awards process.

Our legitimate interests in processing that data

We have carried out a Legitimate Interest Assessment and concluded that we cannot meet the needs and expectations of our members unless we process their personal data. The Legitimate Interest Assessment is available on request.

Your rights in respect of the data we hold

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us. For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data. However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Who we are" section above.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information, you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Transferring your data to other countries for storage or processing

 We do not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for processing including storage. If the data is held on “Cloud servers” it will only be done where there is a binding agreement with the relevant data authorities to regulate this in line with the data protection laws.

[The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for us or for one of our suppliers or partners. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.]

How long we hold your data for

We only hold your personal data for the duration of your membership plus a period of eighteen months, unless you ask to be forgotten in which case your data will be removed with 28 days. The eighteen months is to allow for you forgetting to renew and to allow us to invite you to renew for the subsequent year. After that period your personal data will be securely deleted.

If you have applied for a loan or a grant your data will be retained for the period of that loan or, in the event of a grant, until the documented completion of the project to which the grant relates. After that details of the project will be retained indefinitely for archive purposes but, except where you have granted consent otherwise, the data will have all personal data removed.

If you are involved in the nomination for an award your personal data will be retained until the completion of the awards ceremony. At the time of nomination, we will have sought you consent to retain your information for archive purposes and we will also have sought your consent to use your personal data for media promotion purposes. We will only retain your personal data where we have your consent. Where we do not have your consent we will retain sufficient data that is not personal data to identify the project for archive purposes.

 

The consequences should you choose to withhold data or ask us to remove it from our records

If you do not agree to our processing of your personal data, we may not be able to offer any services to you as a member. If you are applying for a grant or a loan we may not be able to proceed with that application. If you are involved in the nomination for an award we may not be able to take that nomination forward.

 

Whether we use automated decision making  We do not use any automated decision-making tools in any of our processing.

Copyright © 2018 The Transport Trust. All rights reserved. The Transport Trust is a registered UK charity No. 280943 Registered address: First Floor, 26 Station Approach,Hinchley Wood, Esher, Surrey, KT10 0SR. Registered in England No. 1509733.